Tracks out of service
Moderators: freebrickproductions, mlgillson, TommyBNSF, Raco_GS
- ToledoRailfan
- No Longer Associated With The Forum
- Posts: 3315
- Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2013 2:38 pm
Re: Tracks out of service
Industrial spurs in Skopje.
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.012136, ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.012136, ... 6656?hl=en
Looks like this piece of track came from somewhere else.
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.0120911 ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.012136, ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.012136, ... 6656?hl=en
Looks like this piece of track came from somewhere else.
https://www.google.com/maps/@42.0120911 ... 6656?hl=en
- NathanFromEngland
- Posts: 2369
- Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:52 pm
- Location: Merseyside
- freebrickproductions
- Posts: 8449
- Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:12 am
- Location: Huntsville, AL
- Contact:
Re: Tracks out of service
Don't forget this one!NathanFromEngland wrote:Tampa, Florida.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99918 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99736 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00260 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00025 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00730 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99981 ... 312!8i6656
They/Them for me, please.
Click here if you want to submit crossing photos to the site!
Avatar by runesprite on Twitter.
Click here if you want to submit crossing photos to the site!
Avatar by runesprite on Twitter.
- NathanFromEngland
- Posts: 2369
- Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:52 pm
- Location: Merseyside
Re: Tracks out of service
Nashville, Tennessee.
https://www.google.com/maps/@36.1382493 ... 6656?hl=en
https://www.google.com/maps/@36.1382493 ... 6656?hl=en
Re: Tracks out of service
Vermont
1 sided crossbucks with EXEMPT signs. Grade is asphalt.
https://goo.gl/maps/5bH4WT9GpEC2
https://goo.gl/maps/RPnwJ8TFrBU2
https://goo.gl/maps/VRkXCr5SuDD2
Some storage cars just north of the crossing.
https://goo.gl/maps/Uwin6wYnKom
Crossbuck and damaged EXEMPT sign. Nothing on the other side. Asphalt grade.
https://goo.gl/maps/5XnsvdEYJm42
https://goo.gl/maps/kedAwcynrx12
8'' lights on traffic light extension.
https://goo.gl/maps/w2soj8Tf8Rq
https://goo.gl/maps/4bx6Fw814dx
https://goo.gl/maps/U6qAWuErMGA2
Bennington, VT
At this point, the tracks are no longer represented as existing on Google Maps. First crossing has wooden posts with 3 Tracks and EXEMPT signs.
https://goo.gl/maps/nkKzGmodubo
This side's signs are leaning over.
https://goo.gl/maps/hdeebL7Pk422
A boxcar and caboose potentially being restored next to what looks like an old station.
https://goo.gl/maps/VCFBUNePkH72
Nothing remains at the crossing next to the station.
https://goo.gl/maps/XE4WBZX2LZv
https://goo.gl/maps/BHm37kAqT122
Obscured view of the caboose at what appears to be the end of the line.
https://goo.gl/maps/xqiHrVWZGiy
Welp, I was right; this was a station.
https://goo.gl/maps/VdjJf1zfoML2
1 sided crossbucks with EXEMPT signs. Grade is asphalt.
https://goo.gl/maps/5bH4WT9GpEC2
https://goo.gl/maps/RPnwJ8TFrBU2
https://goo.gl/maps/VRkXCr5SuDD2
Some storage cars just north of the crossing.
https://goo.gl/maps/Uwin6wYnKom
Crossbuck and damaged EXEMPT sign. Nothing on the other side. Asphalt grade.
https://goo.gl/maps/5XnsvdEYJm42
https://goo.gl/maps/kedAwcynrx12
8'' lights on traffic light extension.
https://goo.gl/maps/w2soj8Tf8Rq
https://goo.gl/maps/4bx6Fw814dx
https://goo.gl/maps/U6qAWuErMGA2
Bennington, VT
At this point, the tracks are no longer represented as existing on Google Maps. First crossing has wooden posts with 3 Tracks and EXEMPT signs.
https://goo.gl/maps/nkKzGmodubo
This side's signs are leaning over.
https://goo.gl/maps/hdeebL7Pk422
A boxcar and caboose potentially being restored next to what looks like an old station.
https://goo.gl/maps/VCFBUNePkH72
Nothing remains at the crossing next to the station.
https://goo.gl/maps/XE4WBZX2LZv
https://goo.gl/maps/BHm37kAqT122
Obscured view of the caboose at what appears to be the end of the line.
https://goo.gl/maps/xqiHrVWZGiy
Welp, I was right; this was a station.
https://goo.gl/maps/VdjJf1zfoML2
Railfanning since December 28, 2009!
- NathanFromEngland
- Posts: 2369
- Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:52 pm
- Location: Merseyside
Re: Tracks out of service
Utrecht, Netherlands. Part of the Spoorwegmuseum line.
For starters, i'm not gonna say this crossing is abandoned, as if you look down the line, it doesn't end for another quarter of a mile, as it seems that this crossing may get rare use for car/engine storage.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0853984 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0854833 ... 312!8i6656
You could see the rest of the line back in its heyday in 2009.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0854674 ... 312!8i6656
Interestingly enough, they decided to preserve the pantographs here! (Some of the line is now a trail)
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.083892, ... 312!8i6656
Quite an interesting crossing
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.083979, ... 312!8i6656
The next crossing is basically the same thing
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0828901 ... 312!8i6656
This was after the equipment was removed.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0828865 ... 312!8i6656
There is a set of buffers here!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0827832 ... 312!8i6656
Quite a nice trestle, untouched after trail conversion.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0808898 ... 312!8i6656
A trestle from 1973, this line may've been NS property, until the railway mueseum took control, used it for a while until they abandoned it.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0790951 ... 312!8i6656
They've kept this thing from a crossing!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0773491 ... 312!8i6656
There are also hints of where the tracks were!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0773747 ... 312!8i6656
For starters, i'm not gonna say this crossing is abandoned, as if you look down the line, it doesn't end for another quarter of a mile, as it seems that this crossing may get rare use for car/engine storage.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0853984 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0854833 ... 312!8i6656
You could see the rest of the line back in its heyday in 2009.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0854674 ... 312!8i6656
Interestingly enough, they decided to preserve the pantographs here! (Some of the line is now a trail)
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.083892, ... 312!8i6656
Quite an interesting crossing
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.083979, ... 312!8i6656
The next crossing is basically the same thing
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0828901 ... 312!8i6656
This was after the equipment was removed.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0828865 ... 312!8i6656
There is a set of buffers here!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0827832 ... 312!8i6656
Quite a nice trestle, untouched after trail conversion.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0808898 ... 312!8i6656
A trestle from 1973, this line may've been NS property, until the railway mueseum took control, used it for a while until they abandoned it.
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0790951 ... 312!8i6656
They've kept this thing from a crossing!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0773491 ... 312!8i6656
There are also hints of where the tracks were!
https://www.google.com/maps/@52.0773747 ... 312!8i6656
- NathanFromEngland
- Posts: 2369
- Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:52 pm
- Location: Merseyside
Re: Tracks out of service
Oudelande, Netherlands.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.412691, ... 312!8i6656
I tried following the view via satelite, but i don't think this could be a clue.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4114414 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.412691, ... 312!8i6656
I tried following the view via satelite, but i don't think this could be a clue.
https://www.google.com/maps/@51.4114414 ... 312!8i6656
Re: Tracks out of service
Those have been posted here before...freebrickproductions wrote:Don't forget this one!NathanFromEngland wrote:Tampa, Florida.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99918 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99736 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00260 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00025 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@28.00730 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@27.99981 ... 312!8i6656
Crossing pictures from Plant City, FL are finally here! viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2538
- NathanFromEngland
- Posts: 2369
- Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:52 pm
- Location: Merseyside
Re: Tracks out of service
Prineville, Oregon.
Quite some odd crossbucks.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30138 ... 328!8i1664
Where the tracks used to be
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30288 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30669 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30778 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30840 ... 312!8i6656
I wonder what this little thing could've been?
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30952 ... 312!8i6656
More weird crossbucks.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31070 ... 312!8i6656
I wonder what that could've been?
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31057 ... 312!8i6656
A crossing with large gate mechanisms.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31649 ... 312!8i6656
The Blue Centerbeam Railcar group
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31926 ... 312!8i6656
Quite some odd crossbucks.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30138 ... 328!8i1664
Where the tracks used to be
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30288 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30669 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30778 ... 312!8i6656
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30840 ... 312!8i6656
I wonder what this little thing could've been?
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.30952 ... 312!8i6656
More weird crossbucks.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31070 ... 312!8i6656
I wonder what that could've been?
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31057 ... 312!8i6656
A crossing with large gate mechanisms.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31649 ... 312!8i6656
The Blue Centerbeam Railcar group
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31926 ... 312!8i6656
Re: Tracks out of service
What's weird about those? Those were common on the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway.NathanFromEngland wrote: More weird crossbucks.
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@44.31070 ... 312!8i6656
Last edited by ZachL on Wed Jun 20, 2018 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Crossing pictures from Plant City, FL are finally here! viewtopic.php?f=13&t=2538